Is CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOW CARB WISE SHAKE, CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOW Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate
  • b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin d3
  • +7 more

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE; LESS THAN 2% OF: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, INULIN, MALTODEXTRIN, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMINS AND MINERALS (POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE [VIT. C], SODIUM CHLORIDE, ZINC GLUCONATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], MANGANESE GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN D3, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM MOLYBDATE, SODIUM SELENITE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, PHYLLOQUINONE [VIT. K1], AND CYANOCOBALAMIN [VIT. B12]).

Check CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOW CARB WISE SHAKE, CHOCOLATE MARSHMALLOW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep