Is Chocolate Milk & Cookies Ice Cream, 1 pint Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • bittersweet chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Black To Nature Creme Cookies (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Raw Sugar, Palm Oil, Safflower Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Brown Rice Syrup, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cane Sugar, Skim Milk Powder, Water, Egg Yolks, Cocoa Powder, Bittersweet Chocolate (Cacao Beans, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Beans, Sunflower Lecithin), Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum)

Check Chocolate Milk & Cookies Ice Cream, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chocolate Milk & Cookies Ice Cream, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinking