Is CHOCOLATE MINI WHIPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sugar dried whole milk - cocoa butter cocoa mass - glucose syrup emulsifier: soya lecithin - dried egg white vanilla flavouring

sugar dried whole milk - cocoa butter cocoa mass - glucose syrup emulsifier: soya lecithin - dried egg white vanilla flavouring

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar Dried Whole Milk - Cocoa Butter Cocoa Mass - Glucose Syrup Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin - Dried Egg White Vanilla Flavouring. nut •

Check CHOCOLATE MINI WHIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping