Is CHOCOLATE MINT COOKIE BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT COOKIE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey protein isolate
- high oleic canola oil
- natural flavor
- chocolate flavored coating
- calcium caseinate
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TRISOURCE PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLUCOSE SYRUP, CANE INVERT SYRUP, FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), SOY NUTS, WHOLE OATS, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, ALKALIZED COCOA, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, AND LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY LECITHIN, GROUND ALMONDS, NONFAT MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check CHOCOLATE MINT COOKIE BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE MINT COOKIE BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


