Is Chocolate Mint Dessert Hummus Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked chickpeas (chickpeas, water), sugar, water, ze: 2 tbsp (28a), cocoa processed with alkali, canola oil, sea salt, tahini (ground sesame), peppermint extract, (1% dv), sat, fat og (0% | potassium sorbate and nisin (added smg (3% dv), total carb, to preserve freshness), g added sugars, 14% dv), i dist, ,

Check Chocolate Mint Dessert Hummus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping