Is CHOCOLATE MINT HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • chocolate flavored coating

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY RICE CRISPS [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE FLOUR, SALT]), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, SOY CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH), SOY FLOUR, INULIN (CHICORY ROOT FIBER), ALMONDS, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), GLYCERIN, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT. VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND: TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, NIACIN, BIOTIN, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, VITAMIN B12, SODIUM SELENITE, MANGANESE SULPHATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, VITAMIN K1, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN D3, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE.

Check CHOCOLATE MINT HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE MINT HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE MINT is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMinty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go