Is CHOCOLATE MINT PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE MINT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy flour
  • roasted soybeans
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANE SYRUP*, CANE SUGAR*, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE‡, SOY FLOUR*, RICE FLOUR*, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, ROASTED SOYBEANS*, COCOA‡, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE*, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL*, RICE STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, ALKALIZED COCOA‡, SEA SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE MINT PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE MINT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go