Is Chocolate Mousse Cake 5In, 1 lb Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dairy
- milk
- unsalted butter
- heavy cream
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Mousse Cake: (Heavy Cream (Milk), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Modified Food Starch (Non-gmo Corn & Potato), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Starch, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Soy Milk, Salt, Wheat Protein Isolate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Spices, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Non-gmo Whole Eggs (Whole Eggs, Citric Acid), Non-gmo Egg Whites (Egg Whites, Water, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Triethyl Citrate), Canola Oil, Unsalted Butter, Filtered Water, Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), Vanilla Extract (Water, Alcohol, Sugar, And Vanilla Bean Extractives)), Apricot Glaze: (Evaporated Cane Sugar, Water, Glucose, Apricot Puree, Pectin, Vegetable Gums, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract (Natural Color)), Blueberries, Raspberries, Strawberries
Check Chocolate Mousse Cake 5In, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Mousse Cake 5In, 1 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Mousse Cake 5In, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


