Is Chocolate Mousse Cake 5In, 1 lb Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat protein isolate
  • modified food starch
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavor
  • vegetable gums

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Mousse Cake: (Heavy Cream (Milk), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Modified Food Starch (Non-gmo Corn & Potato), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Starch, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dried Soy Milk, Salt, Wheat Protein Isolate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Spices, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Non-gmo Whole Eggs (Whole Eggs, Citric Acid), Non-gmo Egg Whites (Egg Whites, Water, Guar Gum, Sodium Citrate, Triethyl Citrate), Canola Oil, Unsalted Butter, Filtered Water, Cane Sugar, Non-gmo Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Sugar), Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter), Vanilla Extract (Water, Alcohol, Sugar, And Vanilla Bean Extractives)), Apricot Glaze: (Evaporated Cane Sugar, Water, Glucose, Apricot Puree, Pectin, Vegetable Gums, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract (Natural Color)), Blueberries, Raspberries, Strawberries

Check Chocolate Mousse Cake 5In, 1 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chocolate Mousse Cake 5In, 1 lb is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking