Is Chocolate Mousse Cake, 9 Inch, 2 lb Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweet cream
- unsalted butter
- heavy cream
- glycerin
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Mousse Cake (Heavy Cream, Natural Chocolate Cake Mix (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Food Starch- Modified, Canola Oil, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Wheat Protein Isolate, Mono-and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon), Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Cage Free Egg White (Egg White, Water, Guar Gum, Triethyl Citrate), Unsalted Butter (Sweet Cream), Cane Sugar, Whole Egg (Whole Egg, Citric Acid), Canola Oil, Filtered Water, Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Unsweetened Baking Chocolate, Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Bean Extractives, Glycerin, Alcohol, Water)), Blueberries, Raspberries, Strawberries, Apricot Glaze (Evaporated Cane Sugar, Water, Glucose, Apricot Puree, Pectin, Vegetable Gums, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Paprika Extract (Natural Color))
Check Chocolate Mousse Cake, 9 Inch, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Mousse Cake, 9 Inch, 2 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chocolate Mousse Cake, 9 Inch, 2 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


