Is CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet dried whey
  • clarified butter
  • dry whole milk
  • cream

sweet dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SUGAR, WATER, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CLARIFIED BUTTER, REDUCED FAT COCOA, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE EGG, REDUCED FAT COCOA, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE FATS [PALM, COCONUT], WATER, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WHEAT STARCH, CHOCOLATE DECORATION (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SWEET DRIED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), GELATIN (BEEF), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DRIED APRICOTS, DEXTROSE, SALT, PECTINS, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM CITRATE.

Check CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go