Is CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- beef
- dry whole milk
- sweet dried whey
- whole egg
- cream
- dextrose
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- monoand diglycerides of fatty acids
- chocolate liquor
- +6 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM, SUGAR, WATER, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CLARIFIED BUTTER, REDUCED FAT COCOA, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE EGG, REDUCED FAT COCOA, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE FATS [PALM, COCONUT], WATER, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WHEAT STARCH, CHOCOLATE DECORATION (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SWEET DRIED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), GELATIN (BEEF), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DRIED APRICOTS, DEXTROSE, SALT, PECTINS, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM CITRATE.
Check CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


