Is CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, SUGAR, WATER, CHOCOLATE (SUGAR CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, CLARIFIED BUTTER, REDUCED FAT COCOA, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE EGG, REDUCED FAT COCOA, MARGARINE (VEGETABLE FATS [PALM, COCONUT], WATER, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE]), WHEAT STARCH, CHOCOLATE DECORATION (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, DRY WHOLE MILK, SWEET DRIED WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), GELATIN (BEEF), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, DRIED APRICOTS, DEXTROSE, SALT, PECTINS, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM CITRATE.

Check CHOCOLATE MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go