Is Chocolate Mousse Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • baileys cream
  • buttermilk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • modified milk
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • whey protein concentrate in powder
  • chocolate flakes
  • whey powder
  • +3 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Baileys Flavoured White Chocolate Mousse on Moist Chocolate Cake

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

35% cream (cream, milk, dextrose, carrageenan), Water, Sugar, Glaze (corn syrup [sulphites], water, agar agar, pectin, citric acid, potassium sorbate, sodium phosphate, methyl silicone), Liquid whole egg, Flour, White chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Cake blend (modified milk ingredients, enriched unbleached wheat flour, baking powder, rice flour, sugar, dextrose, modified corn starch, egg white powder, salt, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, corn starch, xanthan gum, natural flavour), Whip topping (water, glucose-fructose, hydrogenated vegetable oil, sugar, sodium caseinate, modified cellulose, lactylic esters of fatty acids, sodium stearoyl-w-lactylate, dipotassium phosphate, salt, natural flavour, mono and diglycerides, xanthan gum, colour), Canola oil, Dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), White chocolate (sugar, modified vegetable fat, whole milk powder, whey powder, buttermilk powder, lactose, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), Cocoa powder, Butter, Baileys cream (cream, flavor), Milk, Chocolate flakes (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey powder, whey protein concentrate in powder, chocolate liquor, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Dark chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavor, compound coating [sugar, hydrogenated vegetable fat, skimmed milk powder, soy lecithin], titanium dioxide, water, gum arabic, dextrose, calcium carbonate, allura red, brilliant blue FCF, tartrazine). Chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, whey powder, lactose, milk fat, soya lecithin, natural vanilla flavor), Gelatin

Check Chocolate Mousse Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking