Is CHOCOLATE MOUSSE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dry cream
  • lactose
  • dry whole milk
  • semisweet chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

dry buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, DRY WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA POWDER), VEGETABLE OILS (FROM SHEA AND PALM), SUGAR, DRY CREAM, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, BUTTERFAT, NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HAZELNUTS, DRY BUTTERMILK, LACTOSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, DRY WHOLE MILK, ALMONDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, VANILLA POWDER, SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE MOUSSE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go