Is Bonne Maman Chocolate Mousse Dessert Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk chocolate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (42%) (Milk), Whole Milk (26%), Milk Chocolate (12%) (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Pork Gelatine, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Gelling Agent (Fruit Pectin)

Check Bonne Maman Chocolate Mousse Dessert against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go