Is Chocolate Mousse Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pork gelatine
  • cream
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate powder
  • skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, MILK CHOCOLATE POWDER (8%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Skimmed Milk), Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Tapioca Starch, Pork Gelatine, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Cream (Milk), Flavouring.

Check Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Cup

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping