Is Chocolate Mousse Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, MILK CHOCOLATE POWDER (8%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Skimmed Milk), Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Tapioca Starch, Pork Gelatine, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier: Lactic Acid Esters of Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Cream (Milk), Flavouring.

Check Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Cup

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping