Is Chocolate Mousse Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • cream
  • dried whole milk
  • skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate powder

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, Milk Chocolate Powder (8%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk), Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Pork Gelatine, Milk Proteins, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cream (Milk), Flavouring. ALLERGY ADVICE:

Check Chocolate Mousse against your own diets in the app.