Is Chocolate Munchers Milk Chocolate Coevered In A Thin Crisp Shell Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • 14% milk solids minimum
  • 10% milk solids minimum
  • milk solids cocoa mass1
  • org chocolate munchers
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (70%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter1, Milk Solids Cocoa Mass1, Emulsifier (322), Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Thickener (414), Colours (153, 160a, 120, 100, Spirulina Extract), Glazing Agents (905b, 903, 1rainforest Alliance Certified. Www.ra.org Chocolate Munchers Contain 21% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 10% Milk Solids Minimum. Milk Chocolate Contains 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 14% Milk Solids Minimum. Contains: Milk. May Contain Gluten Cereals, Egg, Peanuts, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Chocolate Munchers Milk Chocolate Coevered In A Thin Crisp Shell against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go