Is CHOCOLATE 'N VANILLA ICE CREAM BAR, CHOCOLATE 'N VANILLA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- 2% of whey
- whey
- nonfat milk
- sweetcream buttermilk
- milkfat
2% of whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA PROCESSED, WITH ALKALI, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL COCOA AND COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check CHOCOLATE 'N VANILLA ICE CREAM BAR, CHOCOLATE 'N VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE 'N VANILLA ICE CREAM BAR, CHOCOLATE 'N VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE 'N VANILLA ICE CREAM BAR, CHOCOLATE 'N VANILLA is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


