Is Chocolate Nut Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk powder
- whey powder
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (Peanuts, Cottonseed Oil And / Or Peanut Oil And / Or Soybean Oil, And / Or Canola Oil, Salt), Raisins, Canoy Pieces (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin Can Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Colored With (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Confectioners Glaze (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac), Golden Raisind Raisins, Sulfur Dioxide (To Preserve Color), Chasews Chasews, Peanut Oil And / Or Cottonseed Oil And / Or Canola Oil And / Or Soybean Oil, Salt
Check Chocolate Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Nut Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


