Is Terry's Chocolate Orange Hot Chocolate Bombe 43g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk solids 14 % minimum
  • humectant
  • dextrose
  • milk chocolate 87

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate 87% (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, E476), Orange Oil), Marshmallows 13% (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatine, Dextrose, Humectant (Sorbitols), Colour (Carotenes), Flavouring), In the Chocolate Part: Milk Solids 14 % Minimum, Cocoa Solids 29 % Minimum

Check Terry's Chocolate Orange Hot Chocolate Bombe 43g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking