Is Chocolate Orange-Filled Egg Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, vegetable fats (coconut, palm kernel, palm, sunflower, rapeseed, shea in varying proportions), skimmed milk powder, whey powder (from milk), cocoa mass, cocoa butter, milkfat, emulsifiers (soya lecithin, E476), orange oil, colour (paprika extract), flavouring. May contain wheat and tree nuts.
Check Chocolate Orange-Filled Egg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Orange-Filled Egg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


