Is CHOCOLATE ORANGE FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE ORANGE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • chocolate
  • bittersweet chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, ORANGE OIL, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE - AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), NONFAT MILK. TREE NUTS, WHEAT.

Check CHOCOLATE ORANGE FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE ORANGE FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE ORANGE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go