Is CHOCOLATE ORANGE FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE Vegan?

Description
Bittersweet dark chocolate layered with pronounced citrus notes and a clean orange finish; texture offers a firm snap and smooth melt. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, snacking, or finely chopped into baked goods; reviewers mention balanced orange intensity, occasional variability in zest distribution, overall pleasant meltaway texture and aroma.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- nonfat dry milk
- chocolate liquor
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bittersweet dark chocolate layered with pronounced citrus notes and a clean orange finish; texture offers a firm snap and smooth melt. Commonly enjoyed as an after-dinner treat, snacking, or finely chopped into baked goods; reviewers mention balanced orange intensity, occasional variability in zest distribution, overall pleasant meltaway texture and aroma.
Ingredients
Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Orange Oil, Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Nonfat Dry Milk.
Check CHOCOLATE ORANGE FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE ORANGE FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE ORANGE FLAVORED DARK CHOCOLATE, ORANGE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


