Is Chocolate Orange Roulade Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • dried whole milk
  • whipping cream
  • belgian milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whipping Cream (milk) (27%), Pasteurised Liquid Free Range Egg White, Water, Belgian Milk Chocolate (4.5%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (4%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins; Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Icing Sugar, Cornflour, Butter (milk), Maize Starch, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Colour: Iron Oxides And Hydroxides. Contains Milk and Soya. It may also contain Nuts and Wheat.

Check Chocolate Orange Roulade against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking