Is Chocolate Orchard Dark Chocolate Covered Pecans Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk, soy, treenut
  • milk

milk, soy, treenut

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Coating (sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat [milk], Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla), Pecans (pecans, Canola And/or Cottonseed And/or Peanut Oil), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Powdered Sugar, Gum Arabic, Modified Starch (tapioca), Confectioner's Glaze. "contains: Milk, Soy, Treenut (pecans). Allergy Information: Packed And Processed In A Facility That Packages Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat And Egg Products. "

Check Chocolate Orchard Dark Chocolate Covered Pecans against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingBreakfast