Is Chocolate Organic Whole Grain Cereal Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole grain wheat
  • wheat starch
  • whole grain oat flour
  • oat fiber

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat, Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Oat Fiber, Tapioca Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Starch, Caramel Color, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Vanilla Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness

Check Chocolate Organic Whole Grain Cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go