Is CHOCOLATE PARFAIT RICH & CREAMY HARD CANDY WITH A SOFT CHEWY CENTER, CHOCOLATE PARFAIT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, REDUCED FAT MILK (MILK, NONFAT MILK), HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WHEY, COCOA, AND LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN.

Check CHOCOLATE PARFAIT RICH & CREAMY HARD CANDY WITH A SOFT CHEWY CENTER, CHOCOLATE PARFAIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
HardChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go