Is CHOCOLATE PARFAIT RICH & CREAMY HARD CANDY WITH A SOFT CHEWY CENTER, CHOCOLATE PARFAIT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • palm kernel oil whey
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • reduced fat milk

palm kernel oil whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, REDUCED FAT MILK (MILK, NONFAT MILK), HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WHEY, COCOA, AND LESS THAN 2% OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN.

Check CHOCOLATE PARFAIT RICH & CREAMY HARD CANDY WITH A SOFT CHEWY CENTER, CHOCOLATE PARFAIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
HardChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go