Is Chocolate party cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range dried egg white
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • dried egg white
  • honey
  • whey powder
  • milk protein
  • milk fat
  • 22% chocolate flavoured buttercream
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • glycerol
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • +6 more

free range dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

22% chocolate flavoured buttercream (sugar, butter (milk), glucose syrup, cocoa powder**, water, maize starch, free range dried egg white, preservative: potassium sorbate, salt), sugar, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), egg, rapeseed oil, water, 4% edible decorations (sugar, cocoa butter**, whole milk powder, cocoa mass**, lactose (milk), whey powder (milk), wheat flour [wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), skimmed milk powder, maize flour, milk fat, barley malt extract, emulsifiers: soya lecithins, mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, salt, palm oil, water, glazing agent: gum arabic, glucose syrup, vanilla extract, milk protein, honey, natural vanilla flavouring), humectant: glycerol, cocoa powder**, glucose syrup, maize starch, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, emulsifier: sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, dried glucose syrup, dried egg white, preservative: sorbic acid, acidity regulator: citric acid, **rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org, allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, raino alliance people nature , cocoa think about tomorrow today! when you buy lidl products with the rainforest alliance seal, you are supporting more sustainable farming practices and promoting a better future for people and nature, www,rainforest-alliance,org ~170405616~ ladl typical values energy fat 173 which saturates carbohydrate of which sugars fibre protein salt *reference intake of a this pac storage instructions store flat in a cool, dry place a

Check Chocolate party cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking