Is Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Maltitol, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Whey Protein Isolate, Fractionated Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Peanuts, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cane Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavor (with annatto and turmeric [color]), Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Caseinate, Milkfat, Stevia Leaf Extract, Sucralose, Almond Butter, Salt, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness.

Check Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go