Is Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Maltitol, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Whey Protein Isolate, Fractionated Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Peanuts, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cane Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavor (with annatto and turmeric [color]), Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Caseinate, Milkfat, Stevia Leaf Extract, Sucralose, Almond Butter, Salt, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness.

Check Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go