Is Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- calcium carbonate
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavor
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Maltitol, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Whey Protein Isolate, Fractionated Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Peanuts, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cane Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavor (with annatto and turmeric [color]), Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Caseinate, Milkfat, Stevia Leaf Extract, Sucralose, Almond Butter, Salt, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness.
Check Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


