Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk powder
- milk protein isolate
- whey powder
- chocolate flavored coating
nonfat milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), PEANUT BUTTER LAYER (CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SUGAR, SALT], WATER, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, BAMBOO FIBER, BETA-CAROTENE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM), CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GUM ARABIC, LIQUID FRUCTOSE, PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUTS; LESS THAN 2% OF: GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND SALT. VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID [VIT. C], MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE [VIT. E], NIACINAMIDE [VIT. B3], ZINC OXIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE [VIT. B5], FERROUS FUMARATE [IRON], PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE [VIT. B6], VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN [VIT. B2], THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VIT. B1], FOLIC ACID [VIT. B9], CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN [VIT. B7], SODIUM SELENITE, SODIUM MOLYBDATE, VITAMIN B12).
Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


