Is Chocolate peanut butter cereal Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • peanut butter
  • peanuts
  • peanut butter chex cereal

peanut butter

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chex Cereal (whole grain rice, rice, sugar, canola and/or sunflower oil, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, calcium carbonate, molasses, natural flavor, iron and zinc [mineral nutrients], Vitamin C [sodium ascorbate], A B Vitamin [niacinamide], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], Vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], Vitamin A [palmitate], A B Vitamin [folic acid], Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Vitamin E [mixed tocopherols] added to preserve freshness), Peanut Butter Chex Cereal (whole grain corn, corn meal, sugar, peanut butter [peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, salt], corn starch, canola and/or sunflower oil, salt, calcium carbonate, baking soda, iron and zinc [mineral nutrients], Vitamin C [sodium ascorbate], A B Vitamin [niacinamide], natural flavor, Vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], Vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], Vitamin A [palmitate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], A B Vitamin [folic acid], Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Vitamin E [mixed tocopherols] added to preserve freshness)

Check Chocolate peanut butter cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go