Is Chocolate peanut butter cereal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • +4 more

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Chex Cereal (whole grain rice, rice, sugar, canola and/or sunflower oil, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, calcium carbonate, molasses, natural flavor, iron and zinc [mineral nutrients], Vitamin C [sodium ascorbate], A B Vitamin [niacinamide], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], Vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], Vitamin A [palmitate], A B Vitamin [folic acid], Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Vitamin E [mixed tocopherols] added to preserve freshness), Peanut Butter Chex Cereal (whole grain corn, corn meal, sugar, peanut butter [peanuts, sugar, monoglycerides, salt], corn starch, canola and/or sunflower oil, salt, calcium carbonate, baking soda, iron and zinc [mineral nutrients], Vitamin C [sodium ascorbate], A B Vitamin [niacinamide], natural flavor, Vitamin B6 [pyridoxine hydrochloride], Vitamin B1 [thiamin mononitrate], Vitamin A [palmitate], Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], A B Vitamin [folic acid], Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3. Vitamin E [mixed tocopherols] added to preserve freshness)

Check Chocolate peanut butter cereal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go