Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CHURN STYLE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- carrageenan
- whey
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
- mono & diglycerides
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL (PEANUTS, SUGAR, PEANUT OIL, SALT), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN AND VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CHURN STYLE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CHURN STYLE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
Lactaid Peanut Butter Pie Ice Cream
Jif Reduced Fat Creamy Peanut Butter Spread - 60% Peanuts, 16 ozs
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


