Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP ICE CREAM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER RIPPLE (PEANUTS, SUGAR, SALT, PEANUT OIL), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM MILK, MILK, COCO [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUP ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping