Is Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL (PEANUTS, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, PEANUTS, COCONUT OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Chocolate Peanut Butter Cup Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking