Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR CRISPY HERO PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • milk protein isolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate peanut butter flavor blends sweet cocoa with nutty notes and a crisp, crunchy texture. People commonly eat it as a portable snack, between meals, or as a post workout bite. Reviews note satisfying crunch, balanced taste, convenience, and occasional comments on sweetness, texture, and packaging in online customer reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), ALLULOSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUTS, ERYTHRITOL, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WATER, SODIUM CASEINATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, BAKING SODA, PEANUT OIL, BUTTER (CREAM), PECANS, INULIN, PALM OIL, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE, STEVIA SWEETENER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR CRISPY HERO PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR CRISPY HERO PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go