Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • amylase

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND: ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC FLAX SEED, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN, ORGANIC CHIA SEED. DIGESTIVE ENZYME BLEND: AMYLASE, PROTEASE, LIPASE, LACTASE, CELLULASE. OTHER INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC COCONUT MILK, ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, ORGANIC INULIN, ORGANIC COCONUT SUGAR, ORGANIC ACACIA FIBER, HIMALAYAN SALT, NATURAL PLANT-BASED CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, ORGANIC STEVIA EXTRACT, NATURAL PLANT-BASED FRUIT AND VEGETABLE BLEND (TOMATO, BROCCOLI, CARROT, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, CRANBERRY, APPLE & ORANGE), ORGANIC MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR ORGANIC PLANT PROTEIN POWDER, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie