Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These bars offer a rich chocolate and peanut butter flavor with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crunchy bits. People use them as grab and go snacks, between meal treats, or after workouts. Reviews praise taste and portability but note some bars are overly sweet or slightly dry and chalky.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These bars offer a rich chocolate and peanut butter flavor with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crunchy bits. People use them as grab and go snacks, between meal treats, or after workouts. Reviews praise taste and portability but note some bars are overly sweet or slightly dry and chalky.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Peanuts, Soluble Corn Fiber, Water, Erythritol, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Contains Less than 2% of the Following: Sodium Caseinate, Sea Salt, Stevia Sweetener, Sunflower Lecithin.
Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR PROTEIN BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


