Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LUNCH BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk
  • nonfat milk
  • glycerin
  • natural flavor
  • milk chocolate flavored coating

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE STARCH), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), CARAMEL (GLUCOSE, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERINE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), POLYDEXTROSE, PEANUTS, FRUCTOSE, MALTITOL SYRUP, GLYCERIN, PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SEA SALT.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LUNCH BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep