Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate flavored coating

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY CRISP RICE (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE STARCH), MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [PALM KERNEL AND FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM], SKIM MILK, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CORN SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDE, RICE CRISP (RICE FLOUR, MALT EXTRACT [CONTAINS WHEAT], RICE BRAN, CALCIUM CARBONATE), FRUCTOSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SYRUP (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, WATER), GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL, SORBITOL, PEANUT FLOUR, SALT, PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT DRY MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ALMOND FLOUR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12 (CYANOCOBALAMIN), VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL).

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast