Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL PRETZEL BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • anhydrous milkfat
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate and peanut butter notes pair with a crisp pretzel exterior and a chewy, slightly dense center. Reviewers commonly cite a balanced sweet and salty flavor, convenient portability for snacking, between meal bites, or travel, occasional remarks about excessive sweetness or crumbliness, and satisfying midday hunger for many shoppers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Soybean Oil, Salt), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Palm Kernel Oil, Polydextrose, Maltitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium), Glycerin, Pretzel Sticks (Soy Protein Isolate, Corn Starch, Soy Flour, Sesame Seeds, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Inulin, Pea Fiber, Rice Syrup, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Powder, Caramel Color, Yeast), Polydextrose, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Maltitol, Peanut Butter (Ground, Roasted Peanuts), Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Whey Protein Isolate, Guar Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Dry Milk, Vitamin Mineral Mix (Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Biotin, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)), Water, Soy Lecithin, Sesame Oil, Whey Powder, Anhydrous Milkfat, Sucralose, Contains Peanuts, Soy And Milk, This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Wheat And Seeds, Contains Peanuts, Wheat And Seeds

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL PRETZEL BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL PRETZEL BARS, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 18 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep