Is Builder's Protein Bar Chocolaty Peanut Butter Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate and peanut butter flavors are prominent, offering a sweet, slightly salty profile. Texture is dense and chewy with occasional crunchy bits; some reviewers note a slightly chalky aftertaste. Commonly eaten as a convenient on-the-go snack, between meals, or after workouts; reviewers praise portability while noting variable sweetness and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (invert cane syrup*, cane sugar*, brown rice syrup*), soy protein isolate, vegetable glycerin, palm kernel oil, soy flour, rice flour, chicory root fibre, natural flavour, peanuts*, cocoa butter, cocoa, peanut butter*, soy protein concentrate, vegetable oil*, salt, rice starch, soy lecithin, tocopherols.

Check Builder's Protein Bar Chocolaty Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Builder's Protein Bar Chocolaty Peanut Butter is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroSpud Ca

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast