Is Optimum Nutrition 100% Gold Standard Whey Protein Powder Chocolate Peanut Butter 15 servings 480g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Blend (91%) [Milk] (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Lecithin [Soy]), Flavouring, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sodium Chloride, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K)

Check Optimum Nutrition 100% Gold Standard Whey Protein Powder Chocolate Peanut Butter 15 servings 480g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep