Is CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk fat
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • whole eggs
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • semi-sweet chocolate
  • riboflavin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +18 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+26 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CANOLA OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, SOY LECITHIN), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, PEANUT OIL, MONOGLYCERIDE, CORN STARCH), BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE EGGS, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY [MILK], PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SOY LECITHIN), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), DEXTROSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), SODIUM BICARBONATE, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM [MILK], CARRAGEENAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE), SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, DRIED EGG WHITES, WHEAT STARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ACACIA GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYL CELLULOSE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SOY FLOUR.

Check CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER is available at 4 retailers

IGAJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER MOUSSE CAKE, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER | Spoonful